ERIK DRESCHER    flutist, performer, curator

PETER ABLINGER

Piccolo und Rauschen (1986) 3 min

piccolo and tape

OHNE TITEL / 3 FLÖTEN I-III (1989/91) 18 min

3 flutes (normal, 13-tone-flute, 15-tone-flute)

IEAOV ( “Red on Maroon”), Flöte (1998/99) 15 min

piccolo, flute, bassflute and live-electronics

 

JIN–AH AHN

In meinem Herzen (2006) (*+) 5 min

bassflute solo

world premiere Festival Randspiele, Zepernick, June 2006

 

IGNACIO BACA–LOBERA

Tempo III (1997) 10 min

flute and tape

 

CLARENCE BARLOW

...until...(1972/1981) version eight 10 min

piccolo and pure wave oscillator

 

LUCIANO BERIO

Sequenza I (1958) 8 min

flute solo

 

ALBERTO C. BERNAL

on the deconstruction of a trill (2006) (+) 10:30 min

live and recorded flute

world premiere Residencia Estudiantes Madrid, May 2008

 

ANTOINE BEUGER

silent understanding (1993) 60 min

flute and tape

 

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

Syrinx (1913) 3 min

flute solo

 

FRANCO EVANGELISTI

Proporzioni (1958) 30 sec – 4 min

structure for flute solo

 

DROR FEILER

Like Tears in Rain (1997) (*+) 10 min

flute and tape

world premiere Graz, February 1998

version with video (2007) by Dror Feiler (*+)

premiere „Stand n« Strikes“ (documenta12), Kassel, July 2007

Salutacíon angelica (2005) (*+) 21 min

amplified piccolo and tape

world premiere Capella d«Esperanza, Barcelona February 2005

version with video (2007) by Dror Feiler (*+)

world premiere „Stand n« Strikes“ (documenta12), Kassel, July 2007

 

BRIAN FERNEYHOUGH

Cassandra´s Dream Song (1970) 10 min

flute solo

Mnemosyne (1986) 12 min

bassflute and 8-channel-tape

 

KAZUO FUKUSHIMA

Mei (1962) 8 min

flute solo

Requiem (1965) 5 min

flute solo

 

VINKO GLOBOKAR

Monolith (1976) 10 min

piccolo, flute, bassflute solo

 

HAUKE HARDER  

HCDE (2012) (*+) 10 min

flute and pre-recorded tape

world premiere frstival klangwerkstatt, Berlin, November 2012

 

HANNA HARTMAN

Rainbirds (2010) (*+) 9 min

flute and water sprinklers

world premiere Akademie der Künste Berlin, December 2010

 

HEINZ HOLLIGER

Lied (1971) 4 min

amplified flute, alto flute or bassflute solo

(t)air(e) (1980/83) 12 min

flute solo

 

TOSHIO HOSOKAWA

Atemlied (1997) 12 min

bassflute solo

 

KLAUS HUBER

Ein Hauch von Unzeit (1972) 10 min

flute solo

 

NICOLAUS A. HUBER

First Play Mozart (1993) 15 min

flute or alto flute solo

 

JAMILJA JAZYLBEKOVA

NYR (2001) (*+) 8 min

flute solo

world premiere Flötenfestival Frankfurt 2001

 

ESAIAS JÄRNEGARD

Anima (2014) (+) 8 min

amplified solo flute headjoint in C

world premiere Tzlil Meudcan Festival Tel Aviv, July 2014

 

TOM JOHNSON

Rational Melodies (1982) ca 50 min

piccolo, flute, altoflute and bassflute solo

 

HIDEKI KOZAKURA

Shorai (2004) (*+) 10 min

flute solo

world premiere Festival Randspiele, Zepernick Juli 2004

 

ERNST KRENEK

Flötenstück neunphasig, Teil A (1959) 10 min

flute solo

 

BERNHARD LANG

Schrift 1.2 (1998) 12 min

flute solo

 

BERNHARD LANG / ROMAN HAUBENSTOCK–RAMATI

morendo – double/echo (1991/2003) 10 min

bassflute and tape

 

KLAUS LANG

Der Herr der Insel (1999) 10 min

piccolo, flute, alto flute or bassflute solo

 

ALVIN LUCIER

Still and Moving Lines of Silence from Families of Hyperbolas, Part I, No3 (1980) 10 min

flute and oure wave oscillator

version with video (2006) by Wenke Schladitz (*+)

world premiere Media Art Festival Daegu, South Corea, October 2006

Selfportrait (1979/1990) 10 min

flute and wind anemometer

 

BRUNO MADERNA

Musica su due dimensioni (1958) 12:30 min

flute and stereophonic tape

or 4-channel-tape and live-electronics by Christoph Ogiermann (*+)

world premiere Bremen 1998

Musica da dimensioni III (1963) 6 min

flute solo

 

MICHAEL MAIERHOF

splitting 17 (2003) (*+) 14:30 min

flute and tape

premiere Bludenzer Tage zeitgemäßer Musik, Bludenz, November 2003

version with video (2006) by Michael Maierhof (*+)

world premiere Media Art Festival Daegu, South Corea, October 2006

splitting 29.1 (2009) (*+)

flute, vocoder and tape

world premiere On the Edges COMA Gallery, July 2009

 

BUNITA MARCUS

Solo (1982) 30 min

flute solo

 

CHICO MELLO

UPITÚ (1997) 10 min

flute solo

 

ANDRÉ O. MÖLLER

blue/dense (2003) (*+) 74 min

bassflute and live-sampling

world premiere Bludenzer Tage zeitgemäßer Musik, Bludenz, November 2003

 

CHRIS NEWMAN

BRAVE COWARD (2007) (*+) 70 min

alto flute solo

with SLICE FRAME STRETCHED (2007) (*+) 70 min

video, edited by Wenke Schladitz

world premiere Ballhaus Naunynstraße Berlin, January 2008

 

PHILL NIBLOCK

Four Full Flutes (1990) 80 min

flute, alto flute, bassflute and tapes

 

IVO NILSSON

GEDECKT (2007–09) (*+)

flute and tape

commissioned by the Electronic Music Studio of Sweden (EMS)

world premiere On the Edges COMA Gallery, July 2009

 

MAKIKO NISHIKAZE

SANCTUS (2000) 15 min

flute solo

 

LUIGI NONO

Das atmende Klarsein (1980'/83), fragment 15 min

bassflute, tape and live-electronics

 

GEORG NUSSBAUMER

parsivalstudien: königludwig-sonate oder das blau der schwanengrotte (2001) 8 min

flute, hosepipe, light blue water and glass bottle

 

HELMUT OEHRING

FOXFIRE ZWEI <pancurominbromid> (1993/2003) (*+) 15 min

bassflute solo

world premiere Festival Randspiele Zepernick, Juli 2003

 

CHRISTOPH OGIERMANN

Für Flöte”, Zuspielband und Elektronik (1998) (*+) 13 min

flute,8-channel- tape and electronics

world premiere Festival de Música Electroacustica `Primavera en La Habana«, Havanna, Kuba, March 1998

In der Gnade der Strafe sein (2004) (*+) ca 50 min

flute, tape, live-electronics, video and light, video: Daniel Kötter,

elekcronics: Experiemtalstudio der Heinrich Strobel Stiftung des SWR Freiburg,

Thomas Hummel, Michael Acker, André Richard

world premiere Bludenzer Tage zeitgemäßer Musik, Bludenz, November 2004

 

YOUNGHI PAGH–PAAN

Dreisam-Nore (1975) 10 min

flute solo

Rast in einem alten Kloster (1992/1994) 4 min

bassflute solo

 

NAM JUNE PAIK

Solo for Violin (1962)

 

MARIANTHI PAPALEXANDRI-ALEXANDRI

Untitled (2007–09) (*+)

flute solo, preparations, devices, devices by Pe Lang

commissioned by the Electronic Music Studio of Sweden (EMS)

world premiere On the Edges COMA Gallery, July 2009

 

GÉRARD PAPE

Harmonies of Time and Timbre, part I (2010) (*+) 32 min

flute and 8-channel-tape

premiere festival KOMPLEXXX Berlin, July 2011

 

DANIEL ROTHMAN

The Garden Party (2001) 13 min

video projections, soundtrack and alto flute

 

GIACINTO SCELSI

Qyays (1953) 4 min

alto flute solo

Pwyll (1954) 3 min

flute solo

 

SALVATORE SCIARRINO

L´Opera per flauto:

All´ aure in una lontananza (1977) 10 min

flute, alto flute or bassflute solo

Hermes (1984) 11 min

flute solo

Come vengono prodotti gli incantesimi? (1985) 7 min

flute solo

Canzona di ringraziamento (1985) 7 min

flute solo

Venere che le grazie la fioriscono (1989) 8 min

flute solo

L´orizzonte luminoso di Aton (1989) 10 min

flute solo

Fra i test dedicati alle nubi (1990) 10 min

flute solo

L´orologio di Bergson (1999) 4 min

flute solo

Morte tamburo (1999) 4 min

flute solo, amplified

Immagine Fenicia (2000) 6 min

flute solo

Lettera degli antipodi portata dal vento (2001) 8 min

flute with open whole keys

Toccata e fuga in re minore BWV 565 (Johann Sebastian Bach) (1993)

flute solo

 

MARTIN SCHÜTTLER

schöner leben 3 („Girl You Know It«s True“) (2009) (*+)

flute, amplifications, neon light and electronics

world premiere festival On the Edges COMA Gallery, July 2009                                     

 

SIMON STEEN-ANDERSEN

Next To Beseides Besides - Kamikazeversion  (2010) 15 min

flutes solo with video

world premiere Berliner Künstlerprogramm des DAAD, July 2010

 

ERNSTALBRECHT STIEBLER

Zeile um Zeile  (1995) 15 min

bassflute solo 

 

KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN

Spiral  (1968) ca. 30 min

for a soloist with short wave receiver

version for flute and electronics

with video (2007) by Wenke Schladitz (*+)

world premiere Lüneburg Aprile 2007

 

CHIYOKO SZLAVNICS

Eva Hesse (with CN) (2007) (*+) 14:10 min

flute, tape and video

video by Els van Riel

world premiere tina b.Festival Prag, September 2007

 

TORU TAKEMITSU

Voice (1970) 10 min

flute solo

Itinerant (1989) 6 min

flute solo

 

JAMES TENNEY

Seegersong #2 (1999) 12:12 min

flute solo

 

MARK TRAYLE

Flaptics (1990) 11 min

alto flute with video camera and live-electronics

 

EDGARD VARÈSE

Density 21.5 (1936) 3 min

flute solo

 

BERND ALOIS ZIMMERMANN

Tempus loquendi... (1963) 12 min

flute, alto flute & bassflute solo

 

 

 

* - written for Erik Drescher

+ – premiered by Erik Drescher